Erlanger in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Erlanger Depot / Erlanger Proper Subdivision

Inscription.
Erlanger Depot. The Cincinnati Southern Railroad built depot, and it opened in 1877. This is the last wooden depot between Cincinnati and Chattanooga. Passenger service between these two cities started in 1880. After depot had served for over 100 years, Norfolk Southern decided to close and destroy it. Instead, Erlanger Historical Society saved it; became a museum, 1990.

Erlanger Proper Subdivision. Erlanger Land Syndicate filed plan with Kenton Co. Clerk of Courts in 1887. Original plat contained 220 building lots. This was an early planned community whose backers marketed subdivision aggressively. Began as a railroad community; matured as suburb along major highway. Historic District listed on the National Register, 2002.

Erected 2006 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. Presented by Erlanger Historical Society. (Marker Number 2154.)

More about this marker. This 2006 marker replaced a 2004 marker that broke off its post. The old marker has been bolted to the wall of the depot and has its own entry in this database.

opposed to the route through the central portion of the state as this would pull southern commerce away from their city. The developers of the Southern Railroad set Chattanooga as the southern terminus. Many cities set proposals as to the location of the rails. Early on the cities of [Erlanger] and Florence began to set a strategy as to how they could attract the rails into their communities. ... ” (Submitted on June 30, 2019.)

4. Erlanger Depot