Washington Township near Waynesboro in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Underground Railroad

Monterey Pass Gave Protection to Those Seeking Freedom

Inscription.
The Underground Railroad was a network of secret routes used by African American slaves during the early to mid 1800’s, to escape to the free states and Canada. One of the routes used by African-American slaves was South Mountain, where they crossed the Potomac River near Knoxville, MD.

Moving to the area of modern day Rouzerville, known then as Waterloo and Pikesville, the Jacob Shocky farm helped many African-Americans to safety by leading them to safe places to hide.

Using the mountain at night due to it’s spurs and densely forested areas, it provided shelter and safety. Moving northward along the ridge, the South Mountain Underground Railroad route led directly to Pennsylvania and points north.

By 1860, Franklin County had the fifth largest African-American population in Pennsylvania. Many of these men would later serve the Union army by volunteering into one of the United States Colored Troops regiments.

Regarding The Underground Railroad. The marker's third paragraph uses "it's" inappropriately.

Wayside cluster dealing with the Monterey Pass area.