Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Vincent and Sarah Fisher Center

Side 1
This lovely complex was dedicated on Thanksgiving Day, 1929. It is an outgrowth of a foundling and maternity hospital called the House of Providence, administered by the Daughters of Charity of St. Vincent DePaul, established in 1851 at Larned and Randolph Streets in Detroit.

In 1923 a farmhouse near Twelve Mile and Townline Roads (now Inkster) was acquired; in 1928 a fire destroyed this original house. A generous gift from Mr. and Mrs. Charles Fisher, Sr. made possible, with the purchase of 80 additional acres, the creation of this English-style Children's Village with a main building of Geogian architecture.

Side 2
Mr. Fisher was one of the seven automotive pioneer Fisher Brothers who established Fisher Body Company, now part of General Motors. The Fishers were grateful to the Sisters for the care given their son, Thomas, who experienced medical problems as an infant. The complex was named for Mrs. Charles Fisher (Sara) and St. Vincent DePaul, patron saint of Charity.

In nearly 140 years of service, this beloved facility has cared for over 10,000 children, extending its program of love and compassion to the surrounding community as well as within its own denomination.

Erected 1990 by Farmington Hills Historical Commission
.

1. History of the St. Vincent and Sarah Fisher Center. Timeline of the center that includes closing of the Farmington Hills campus in 2005 and move to Detroit in 2006. (Submitted on July 2, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Charles T. Fisher. Wikipedia article (Submitted on July 2, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. 5/17/06 Tour of Sarah Fisher Home for Children. Photos of the buildings (both outside and inside) and grounds of the St. Vincent and Sarah Fisher Center from May 2016. (Submitted on July 2, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. Old St. Vincent and Sarah Fisher site to get new life as senior housing. According to Crains Detroit Business (March 2016), the St. Vincent and Sarah Fisher Center will become the Sarah Fisher Senior Living Center. (Submitted on July 2, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

5. EHM takes over St. Vincent and Sarah Fisher Center. An August 2016 article in Hometown Life states that "It is estimated that construction on the site will begin in early 2018, with a goal for it to be fully developed sometime in 2020" and that development will be "preserving some of the site’s historical essence". However, there was no indication in June 2019 that any work was being done to the site. (Submitted on July 2, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

View looking towards the west across Inkster Road.
Buildings on the south end of the campus, closest to the historical marker.