Ghent in Carroll County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Ghent

By J. J. Prats, June 12, 2019
Inscription.  Known as McCool’s Creek Settlement it was laid off in 1809 on land of Samuel Sanders, whose father was here early as 1795. Thirteen families came from Virginia, 1800. Traditionally, on visit here about 1816, Henry Clay a member of the commission which negotiated the Treaty of Ghent ending the War of 1812, suggested the name Ghent in honor of historic Belgian town.

(approx. ¾ mile away in Indiana); The Styles and Stories of Vevay's Buildings (approx. ¾ mile away in Indiana); Switzerland County Courthouse (approx. ¾ mile away in Indiana); Switzerland County World War I Memorial (approx. ¾ mile away in Indiana); Switzerland County Honor Roll Memorial (approx. ¾ mile away in Indiana); The Dungeon (approx. ¾ mile away in Indiana); Privy (approx. 0.8 miles away in Indiana).

More. Search the internet for Ghent.