La Grange in Oldham County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lagrange Training School / Rosenwald Schools

Inscription. Built in 1921-22, it was the ninth school in Ky. for African Americans supported by the Julius Rosenwald Grant. After completing the first 8 years of school, students were bussed 25 miles to the Lincoln Institute in Shelby Co. to attend high school. This ended after the 1964 Civil Rights Act integrated Kentucky schools.

Resenwald Schools. Site of one of the 158 Rosenwald Schools constructed in Kentucky between 1917 & 1932. The one-room schoolhouse provided an education for African American children required to attend segregated schools. This program grew out of Booker T. Washington’s vision for educational reform & his partnership with philanthropist Julius Rosenwald.

Erected 2014 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. Presented by Oldham County Historical Society and Oldham County Tourism & Conventions. (Marker Number 2418.)

Rosenwald Schools had an immediate impact on white school districts. White county school officials were stimulated by the example of these new, neatly built buildings and sought financial aid from Rosenwald to build schools in their communities. While Rosenwald always turned down their requests for financial aid, he did make school floor plans available to anyone who wished to use them. Communities seeking to build Rosenwald Schools were required to follow mandatory
architectural building standards and the schools had to be built according to standardized designs published and distributed by the Julius Rosenwald Fund. These plans were free of charge through schoolhouse bulletins and a Rosenwald publication entitled Community School Plans. ... These plans were first developed by Samuel L. Smith for the State .of Tennessee and included a design for one-story school buildings housing one to six classrooms. From 1921-1931 plans were expanded to include up to twelve classrooms. Because of his personal stewardship of the African American schoolhouse building project, Rosenwald became kown as “Cap’n Julius” in the black community. His portrait often shared honored wall space with those of Abraham Lincoln and Booker T. Washington in certain Rosenwald Schools
(Submitted on July 3, 2019.)

Internet Archive