Malvern in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Life

Inscription. While on campaign, the armies tried to keep their baggage to a minimum, and tents required wagons. The British left most of their tents on their ships, so they built shelters called “wigwams” out of brush, leaves, cornstalks, sod, straw, and fence rails.

American sources refer to the wigwams as “booths.” When Wayne was ordered to move behind Howe’s army, his tents were left with the main army. Colonel Daniel Brodhead wrote that at 4 PM on September 20, six hours before the attack, “We Received Orders to prepare for a March. Accordingly the Division formed but the weather being Cloudy and threatening Rain we were Ordered to build Booths to secure our Arms & Ammunition & go to Rest.” Washington repeatedly ordered his troops not to destroy farmers’ fences, and Wayne’s men removed fence rails only where necessary to allow movement in and out of camp.

Most of Wayne’s soldiers were Pennsylvanians from a mixture of backgrounds: frontiersmen, farmers, small shopkeepers, and craftsmen. Many were foreign born, mostly in Northern Ireland and Germany. The dragoons included Virginians and Connecticut men, and the artillerymen were from Massachusetts and New Jersey. The highest ranking officer killed was Major Marien Lamar of the 4th Pennsylvania, who shouted, “Halt, boys, and give these
assassins one fire!”
and was bayoneted on horseback.

There were approximately 2200 personnel in Wayne’s force: 9 infantry regiments, 1 artillery battalion with four light guns, and 3 troops of dragoons, and an estimated 20-25 wagons. The soldiers were supposed to receive daily 1-pound rations of flour and meat, and a gill [4 oz.] of “spirits” (whiskey, rum, or gin) to purify their water and ward off sickness.

More about this marker. The marker contains a portrait of Brigadier General Anthony Wayne, a Division Arrangement by Acting Division Commander Brigadier General Anthony Wayne, and various weapons that would have been found around camp, including a British Long Land Pattern Musket, an American Musket imported from France, a British Bayonet and an American carved powder horn with images of Philadelphia.

1. Background to the Battle of Paoli. Paoli Battlefield website. (Submitted on November 16, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Paoli (Massacre) September 21, 1777 at Malvern, Pennsylvania. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on November 16, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Paoli also known as the Paoli Massacre
3. Marker on the Paoli Battlefield
. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com (Submitted on November 16, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Wooded Section of the Paoli Battlefield
The walking path on the Paoli Battlefield passes through these southern woods. The marker is located at where the path first enters the woods.