Washington Township near Waynesboro in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Before The Battle Of Gettysburg

Refugees Flood The Road To Monterey Pass

Inscription.
On June 23, 1863, before Confederate Major General Jubal Early entered Waynesboro, it was reported the road leading to Monterey Pass was blocked by civilians fleeing with their personal belongings. Farmers fled with their horses, cattle, and farm implements. While others hid items in attics, or simply buried them.

Upon hearing that the Confederate army was north of the Potomac River, John Philips, a cashier of the First National Bank of Waynesboro, gathered up all of the bank’s documents and money. He quickly loaded up his carriage with all of the bank’s assets and fled to Monterey Pass.

At the Monterey Inn, Mr. Philips and his wife rested briefly and talked with several union (sic) officers until they heard the tramping of people along the main road. Mr. Philips quickly joined the refugees and began making his way into Fairfield.

A year later in 1864, civilians again fled in the advance of an invading Confederate army. Many passed through Monterey Pass. During the Battle of Monocacy, MD on July 9, Monterey Pass was part of the Confederate chain of pickets that stretched south to Crampton’s Gap. Portions of Confederate Brig. Gen. John Imboden’s Brigade were in the area raiding farms.