Washington Township near Monterey in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Monterey Pass

Stop the Wagons

Inscription.
After the first Union attack was repelled by Captain Emack, he then worried about the wagon train entering the Emmitsburg and Waynesboro Turnpike from Maria Furnace Road. He quickly ordered his men near present day Hawley Memorial Presbyterian Church to reorganize their line, while he rode ahead to near here, and ordered the wagons to stop. He then turned his attention to the trains turning onto the turnpike at the tollgate and hurried them along. He wanted the road to be clear for when the Union cavalry broke through.

General Jones arrived and ordered the wagons to keep moving. He wanted to keep the flow of traffic moving and would rather risk losing several wagons than have the traffic stopped and potentially lose all the wagons. Jones countered Captain Emack’s decision.

Captain Emack returned to the area of the Monterey Inn and was forced to hold the line there, buying as much time as he could in order for more of the wagons to clear the Monterey Pass tollhouse.

Via the Rolando Woods Trail
The beginning of the Maria Furnace Trail