Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Haggard House

And a youngun's dream of growing up to ride
On a freight train leaving town not knowing where I'm bound
And no one could change my mind but Mama tried
-From Mama Tried, written and recorded by Merle Haggard

In 1935, James and Flossie Haggard bought this Santa Fe Railroad refrigerator car located on property at 1303 Yosemite Drive from Marianna Bohna for $500.00. After modifying the former railroad car and constructing two additions, James and Flossie moved into their new home in Oildale with their two children Lillian and Lowell. This converted railroad car was supposed to be a temporary living situation while they built a larger permanent home. However, when their son Merle was born on April 6, 1937, the family's plan to build a larger home changed.

Merle Haggard would grow up to become one of Country Music's most famous singer and song writers with 40 songs that reached number one on the music charts. He helped to define a style of music known as the Bakersfield Sound and had a lasting influence on American music.

Citizens Preserving History donated this railroad car to the museum in 2015.

Erected by Kern Country Museum, Cynthia Lake Charitable Trust.