Washington Township near Waynesboro in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Before The Battle Of Gettysburg

The Skirmishes of Monterey Pass & Fountaindale

1. Before The Battle Of Monterey Pass - The Skirmishes of Monterey Pass & Fountaindale Marker
Inscription.
On June 22, 1863, a skirmish erupted at Monterey Pass, when Company D of the 14th Virginia cavalry attacked portions of Union Cavalry under the command of Captain Robert Bell, Captain Samuel Randall, and several members of the Gettysburg Home Guard. The Confederate skirmishers scoured the woods on foot along the Emmitsburg and Waynesboro Turnpike, forcing the militia to retreat towards Fairfield, using Maria Furnace Road, where the chase ended at dusk.

On June 28, a twenty-five man detail of Company C, of Cole’s Cavalry made their way through Monterey Pass moving to Fountaindale. Near Jacks Mountain Road, they intercepted a detachment of Confederate soldiers foraging for horses and supplies. After a brief engagement, all the Confederate raiders were captured.

On June 29, Union General John Buford’s cavalry division left Middletown, Maryland for Pennsylvania. At Monterey Pass, he observed Confederate troops marching in the distance at Greencastle. After a patriotic welcome by local residents, Buford’s cavalry moved towards Fountaindale, arriving there at 10:00p.m. He ordered his men to bivouack (sic) for a few hours before moving toward Fairfield.

On June 30, a 2:00 a.m., General Buford ordered the 6th New York Cavalry down Furnace Road to cover his left flank, while the rest of the division moved
along Jacks Mountain Road. Both columns ran into Confederate pickets and engaged for a few minutes, before General Buford broke off the fight, and moved toward Emmitsburg, Maryland.

”An old man stood beside the road near Monterey Springs, with his hat off and tears streaming down his face. As the columns passed the men cheered him heartily.”
First Lieutenant Newel Cheney, 9th New York Cavalry, Buford’s Cavalry Division

3. Rolando Woods Trail