West Hempfield Township near Columbia in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trolleys

Inscription. Trolley systems spread rapidly throughout Lancaster and York Counties near the beginning of the Twentieth Century as they did elsewhere in the nation. Across the Susquehanna the Wrightsville & York Street Railway joined its namesakes in 1904. The following year the line, later part of the York Railways ompany, extended its line down to the river and a ferry connection. The Columbia & Ironville Street Passenger Railway began operation around Columbia in 1891 and two years later formed the Columbia & Donegal Railway to build a line to Marietta. The worst trolley accident in the county's history happened in 1896 when a car descending to Columbia lost its brakes and derailed, resulting in six deaths and 68 injuries. Conestoga Traction Company ultimately took over these operations. CTC's line between Columbia and Marietta gave passengers a spectacular ride up and down hills, around sharp curves, and over a high trestle across Chickies Creek. Along the line there was a park for passengers' summertime enjoyment. The Depression ended area trolley operations with the Marietta line losing service in 1932, the Wrightsville line ending in 1933, and the Columbia line stopping in 1938.

Erected by Rivertownes PA USA.

Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.