Near Marietta in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Donegal Place

Inscription. The homes of Donegal Place were erected as part of the Mussleman/Vesta Furnace complex to provide affordable company-owned housing for employees. This row of tenant housing was identified as Brick Row. Each of the houses consisted of two rooms upstairs and two downstairs. Two of these houses were combined in 1955 into one unit. The row of houses situated north/south was originally built as stables for the mules and horses that pulled the ore wagons and carts used by the Vesta Furnace.

Erected by Rivertownes PA USA; Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority. (Marker Number 1.)