Malvern in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rear of the Camp

Inscription. You are standing at the rear of the camp where the wagons were parked. The steeple of the Baptist Church marks the approximate location of Picket Post #3, which guarded the right flank.

Lieutenant Samuel Brady was with Picket #3: “Brady was on guard duty, and laid down with his blanket buckled around him. The British were nearly on them before the sentinel fired. Brady ran, and as he jumped a fence a soldier struck at him with a musket and pinned his blanket to a rail. He tore the blanket and dashed on. A horseman overtook him and ordered him to stop. He wheeled and shot the horseman dead, and got into a small swamp, supposing no one in it but himself. In the morning he found fifty five men in it, of whom he took command and conducted to camp.” The swamp was probably the marshy area located down the hill in the woods to your right.

Picket Post #4, located ¾ mile further down on the Lancaster Road [Old Lincoln Highway at Langford Avenue], was the first picket post attacked. It consisted of a lieutenant, sergeant, corporal, and sixteen privates, who faced a British advance guard of dragoons, riflemen, and light infantry. A British officer wrote, “a piquet fired upon us at the distance of fifteen yards miraculously without effect – This unfortunate Guard was instantly dispatched by the Riflemen’s
Swords.”
Nearly half of the pickets were killed or wounded, while the others fell back to the camp.

Smallwood wrote, “in this confusion several more would have been killed by our own People had I not flung myself from my Horse and called aloud that I should have been glad to have seen them as ready to fire on the Enemy as they now seemed on their Friends, they knew my voice and ceased.”

More about this marker. The marker includes a portrait of General William Smallwood, and pictures of soldiers who took part in the battle. The captions include:

42nd Royal Highland Regiment (The Black Watch), Ground
Noted for the ferocity of their hand-to-hand combat, the Scottish Highlanders were particularly superstitious. The Highlanders arrived in America in 1776 dressed in belted plaids, coats and buskins worn in combination with kilts. At Paoli, some of them probably wore trousers. It is not known if bagpipes sounded in this battle, but added to the Highland war yells, the “skirt o’ the bagpipes“ should have added yet another blood chilling element to the terror of the night.

16th Queen’s Own Light Dragoons, dismounted trooper
Twelve mounted troopers of the 16th Light Dragoons charged across the camp, wreaking havoc with sabers. The British Army General Orders of September 22 state, “the Gallant Charge made … by the Detachment of Dragoons does them great Honor.”
Colonel
3. Marker on the Paoli Battlefield
This photo is looking west, in the direction taken by the attacking British troops, and the eventual retreat route taken by the Americans.
Adam Hubley of the 10th Pennsylvania was momentarily captured by “One light Horseman & 4 Infantry. When they took me I damn’d them for a parcel of Scoundrels, and ask’d them what they meant by taking one of their own Officers, upon which the light Horseman beg’d my pardon … I got him amongst a Party of our Men. I then ordered him to surrender, which he refused … I then ordered him to be shot which was instantly done, and I brought off his Horse, Accoutrements, etc. I was closely Persued, but luckily got off safe.”

2nd Pennsylvania Regiment
Standard uniforms were a rarity in the Continental Army of 1777, but many of Wayne’s troops at Paoli dressed in blue coats with red trim and white overalls, and light infantry cap. Other units wore brown, green, gray and red coats, and pinstriped shirts.

Continental Light Dragoon

1. The Battle of Paoli (Massacre) September 21, 1777 at Malvern, Pennsylvania. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on November 17, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Paoli also known as the Paoli Massacre. A British perspective of the battle
from BritishBattles.com (Submitted on November 17, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

5. Marker on the Paoli Walking Trail
This marker is one in a series of markers on the walking trail on the Paoli Battlefield. It is located at the edge of the south woods.