Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

The Central Square, Municipal Palace and Cathedral

Zócalo, Palacio Municipal y Catedral
500 Años Veracruz ∙ Puerta de Mar ∙ 1519-2019

Esta es la plaza fundacional de Veracruz. Desde sus orígenes y durante la época colonial fue una explanada frecuentemente utilizada para actos cívicos y militares.

Se trazó conforme a las ordenanzas de Felipe II, con las que se regulaba la distribución urbana de las poblaciones y emplazamientos de las provincias, previendo futuros crecimientos de la ciudad, y disponiendo que a esta plaza central o plaza mayor, se le rodease de los principales edificios para la vida pública de la ciudad, por lo que se ubican en su contexto el Ayuntamiento y la iglesia, así como las actividades comerciales principales en los sitios donde hoy se encuentra el Hotel Diligencias y los Portales.

En la época del segundo imperio, la emperatriz Carlota dona a la ciudad una hermosa fuente llamada “De las Sirenas”, que se ubicó al centro de la plaza, que comenzaba a configurarse como un parque. Durante el siglo XX ha pasado por diversas remodelaciones en las que se agregó vegetación y diversos ajustes hasta transformarse en un parque
central con una explanada para eventos de diversa índole. Su tipología corresponde a los tradicionales parques Porfirianos con jardineras radiales.

En noviembre de 1914 se vuelve a izar la bandera nacional al lograrse el término de la ocupación americana. También aquí se celebra la llegada del fuego olímpico en 1968. En los años setentas, se añadieron a esta explanada las calles colindantes denominadas Lerdo y Zamora, consolidándose como área de preferencia peatonal.

Pie de dibujo: Vista Panorámica

Hoy en día, el Zócalo de la Ciudad de Veracruz es un espacio lleno de cultura y tradición.

En él se realizan actos cívicos y el izado de bandera. Se vive la fiesta con el Carnaval, se saborea un gran café, se participa de las fiestas patronales. Es inigualable la experiencia de unirse a la cadencia del danzón y la alegría singular de los sones y bailes jarochos.

El Zócalo también es escenario año con año de la Celebración de la Independencia y de la exposición de altares en el día de muertos, de la temporada navideña y de la tradicional despedida del "Año Viejo" en los Portales de Lerdo.

Veracruz es Puerta de Mar, Veracruz es origen y destino.

Mapa del área cercano

English translation:
500 Years of Veracruz ∙ Door to the Sea
2. The Central Square, Municipal Palace and Cathedral Marker reverse
∙ 1519-2019

This is the center of the founding of Veracruz. From the very beginning and during the colonial era it was a plaza frequently used for civic and military events.

It was originally planned in accordance with the ordinances of King Felipe II, which regulated the urban distribution of the population and the emplacements of the provinces. Foreseeing future growth of the city, it was arranged around this main square and surrounded by the main buildings needed for the public life of the city. This explains why the City Hall and the cathedral are located in this context, as well as the main commercial activities in the places where the Hotel Diligencias and the Portales are located today.

At the time of the Second Empire, Empress Carlota donated to the city a beautiful fountain called "De las Sirenas" (The Mermaid Fountain), which was located in the center of the square as it began to be configured as a park. During the twentieth century it has undergone several renovations in which green spaces have been added and various adjustments were made to it as it became a central park with a plaza now used for various events. Its plan corresponds to that of traditional Porfirian parks with a radial layout.

In November 1914 the national flag was raised here after the end of the American occupation was achieved. The arrival of the
The Portales mentioned in the marker text are directly behind it.
Olympic flame in 1968 is also celebrated here. In the seventies, the adjoining streets known as Lerdo and Zamora were added to its plan, consolidating it as a main pedestrian area.

Caption:A panoramic view

Today, the Central Square of the City of Veracruz is a space full of culture and tradition.

Civic events and flag raisings are carried out here. Favorite activities here include the party of the Carnival, savoring a great coffee and participating in the festivities. The experience of joining the rhythm of the traditional songs and dances is unparalleled.

The Central Square is also the setting year after year of the Celebration of Independence and the exhibition of altars for the Day of the Dead, the Christmas season and the traditional "Old Year" farewell in the Portals of Lerdo.

Veracruz is the Door to the Sea, Veracruz is both our origin and destination.

Map of the nearby area