Rapid City in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The American Commitment

The Berlin Wall Memorial

Inscription.
The United States never wavered in its commitment to freedom and democracy in Berlin, a city isolated 100 miles inside Easts Germany. In 1948, to assert its influence over Germany, the Soviet Union blockaded land access to Berlin. The Western Allies responded with the 462-day Berlin Airlift.

During the blockade, grateful Berliners experienced a sense of belonging to the West. They gained renewed respect for political freedom and developed profound faith in the West's political order. By 1949, the Berlin Blockade made the city a symbol of freedom.

From the 1950's through the 1980's, American forces protected Berlin, a task made difficult because the German Democratic Republic, with Soviet support, repeated tried to absorb West Berlin. Backed by NATO allies, American tanks and bayonet-ready assault troops faced down the Soviets at Checkpoint Charlie in 1961.

Lyndon B. Johnson defined the extent of America's resolve when he declared to the Berlin House of Representatives that Americans had pledged their lives, possessions and holy honor as a guarantee of the survival of the city.

Speaking at the Berlin Wall, other American presidents reassured Berliners:

-- John F. Kennedy, 1963: "All free men, wherever they may live, are citizens of Berlin. And therefore, as a free man, I take
pride in the words 'Ich bin ein Berliner.'"

-- Richard Nixon, 1969: "What you do here is done for free men everywhere throughout the world."

-- Jimmy Carter, 1978: "The eyes of all people are upon you."

-- Ronald Reagan, 1987: "General Secretary Gorbachev, if you seek peace, open this gate! Mr. Gorbachev, tear down this wall."

-- George Bush, 1989: "…this brutal wall cuts neighbor from neighbor, brother from brother. [It} stands as a monument to the failure of communism. It must come down."

Said one West Berliner: "Without effective, energetic support from the West, West Berlin would not have prevailed against the German Democratic Republic and the Soviet's effort to absorb West Berlin."

Picture captions:

Vice President Lyndon Johnson flew into Berlin on August 10, 1961, emphasizing America's commitment to freedom for Wet Berliners. The occasion ended in an emotional climax wit the ringing of a Liberty Bell, a gift to the Berliners from the U.S. The following day Johnson, General Lucius Clay and West Berlin Mayor Willy Brandt were given a rousing reception by grateful and enthusiastic crowds.

In 1963 President John F. Kennedy came to West Berlin to affirm American commitment tot a free Berlin. The square (since named John F. Kennedy Platz) in front of the city hall was
filled with more than one million cheering Berliners in Berlin's largest ever demonstration. Kennedy dramatically stated, "All free men wherever they may live are citizens of Berlin. And therefore, as a free man, I take pride in the words, 'Ich bin ein Berliner.'"

3. The Berlin Wall Memorial