Near Circleville in Pickaway County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Circleville

90th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Across the road was the site of Camp Circleville, where members of the 90th and 114th Ohio Volunteer Infantry (O.V.I.) were mustered into service during the Civil War. Pickaway Township farmer Jacob Ludwig donated the land for the camp, which was then approximately two miles south of the Circleville at the southwest corner of Kingston Pike and the Circleville-Tarlton Road. The 90th O.V.I was mustered into service on August 29, 1862 to serve for three years. The unit saw action during some of the war's well-known western battles, including those at Perryville, Kentucky in October 1862; Stones River, Tennessee on December 31, 1862-January 2, 1863, and Chickamauga, Georgia in September 1863. Later, the 90th joined in General William Tecumseh Sherman's march through Georgia in the spring and summer of 1864 and later that year was part of the Union force that fought in the Battles of Franklin and Nashville, Tennessee. At war's end, the unit was mustered out of service at Camp Dennison, near Cincinnati in June 1865. During the regiment's service, five officers and 247 enlisted men were killed, mortally wounded, or died from disease.

114th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
were mustered into service during the Civil War. Pickaway Township farmer Jacob Ludwig donated the land for the camp, which was then approximately two miles south of the Circleville at the southwest corner of Kingston Pike and the Circleville-Tarlton Road. The 114th O.V.I was mustered into service on September 11, 1862 to serve for three years. The regiment participated in General Ulysses S. Grant's assaults against Vicksburg, Mississippi and in the siege of the city, which was the last Confederate stronghold on the Mississippi River. Vicksburg fell on July 4, 1863; in August, the 114th was transferred to Louisiana and Texas, thence to Florida after January 1865, and then back to Texas. Following the end of hostilities, the unit was mustered out of service in July 1865. During its service, the 114th O.V.I. lost three officers and 36 enlisted men killed or mortally wounded, and five officers and 270 men to disease.

Erected 2002 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-65.)

2. Camp Circleville Marker Reverse

1. 90th Ohio Infantry Regiment. Ohio Civil War Central website entry (Submitted on November 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 114th Ohio Infantry Regiment. Ohio Civil War Central website entry (Submitted on November 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Camp Circleville Marker Reverse
Looking southwest across Tarlton Road.