Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William J. Iannicelli '48

Inscription. "Coach I," as he is affectionately known by thousands of Franklin & Marshall alumni, was one of the most successful athletes and coaches in the history of the college. An All-American in track and field and a little All-American in football, Bill returned to his alma mater one year after graduation and served as a coach and faculty member in the department of physical education from 1949 to 1989. While he coached football, track and field, and basketball when he was first returned to Franklin & Marshall, Bill is especially remembered as Head Coach of Men's Track and Field (1955-1989) and of Men's Cross Country (1968-1988). His overall head coaching record of 484-147 includes a streak of 88 straight dual meet victories by the track and field team between 1979 and 1986.

Erected by Franklin & Marshall College.

3. Donor plaque nearby