Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

Luz Nava

H. Ayuntamiento de Veracruz
La Institucion de la Superacion Ciudadana rinde homenaje a la desaparecida profesora Luz Nava como reconocimiento a su generosidad y a las obras humanitarias que realizo de las cuales es ejemplo el asilo veracruzano
H. Veracruz a 20 de noviembre de 1954

English translation:
1953 - 1956
Honorable City Council of Veracruz
The Citizen Improvement Institution pays tribute to the late teacher Luz Nava in recognition of her generosity and her humanitarian work, of which the Veracruz Asylum is a most worthy example.
Honorable Veracruz, November 20, 1954

Regarding Luz Nava. Luz Nava was a teacher and member of the religious order of Saint Joseph. She was born in Lerma, Spain in 1892 and died on January 9, 1954 in Veracruz, Mexico. She was a pioneer of daycare nurseries in Veracruz. She arrived at the port of Veracruz in 1902. As director of the Josefino School, on May 7, 1911, she founded the Veracruz Asylum for the daughters of working women. During the North American intervention, together with a group of nuns she served at the White Cross Hospital and converted the Josefino School into a hospital in response to the demand for beds for the wounded. For this, she was awarded the Silver and
The marker can be seen just to the left of the entrance to the former Josefino School (later the "La Paz" School) where Luz Nava worked and taught.
Scroll Medal and was named the “Most Worthy Daughter” of the State of Veracruz during the period of Governor Guillermo Rebolledo (April 10, 1936). Until her death she worked to improve the Josefino School (later known as “La Paz” School).

The marker was placed only a few months after her death in January 1954.