Flippin in Monroe County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Famous Tree / Indian Creek Church

1. Famous Tree Marker (updated)
New marker erected 1/25/18.
Famous Tree
In 1894, a huge Tulip Poplar tree was felled about 1˝ miles south of this site. It measured 11 feet in diameter, 35 feet in circumference. Two six-foot saws were welded together to cut it. A four-foot log from the tree was transported to Chicago for exhibition at the 1893 Columbian World's Fair and Exposition, where it won a first prize.

Indian Creek Church
The main log from this tree supplied lumber to build the second Baptist Church house of Indian Creek, and a part of the Methodist Church. The first Baptist Church housed on this site was destroyed by fire in 1893. The second church house burned in 1921, and a third building was erected here.

Regarding Famous Tree / Indian Creek Church. The tree was cut and exhibited at the World’s Fair in 1893 (not 1894) and subsequently furnished lumber for rebuilding Indian Creek Church in 1894.

1. Flippin, Kentucky (Wikipedia). (Submitted on January 6, 2019, by C. R. Arterburn of Lexington, Kentucky.)
2. Famous Tree/Indian Creek Church. The Story of the Biggest Tree; Rand McNally Handbook of the World’s Columbian Exposition, Excerpted; Famous Tree/Indian Creek Church Historical Marker (this old marker since replaced due to auto collision damage) (Arterburn, Charles R. Elzia and Elizabeth Douglass Arterburn of Monroe County, Kentucky. Miscellanea [2015]. Lexington, Ky: C. Arterburn, 2010.) (Submitted on January 6, 2019, by C. R. Arterburn of Lexington, Kentucky.)
2. Famous Tree / Indian Creek Church Marker (updated)

1. Indian Creek Missionary Baptist Church
Indian Creek Missionary Baptist Church was first organized in 1835 as the United Baptist Church of Christ at Indian Creek, and incorporated as the United Baptist Church at Indian Creek by an Act of the General Assembly, January 22, 1867, upon application of D. E. Downing, Ellis Riggs, and J. M. Neal. (Kentucky. Acts of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky. [1867]. Chapter 1051, p. 57; Landrum, Alta. History of Indian Creek Missionary Baptist Church. 1976; Indian Creek Baptist Church. Minutes. Unpublished manuscripts. 1835- )
    — Submitted January 6, 2019, by C. R. Arterburn of Lexington, Kentucky.

Marker with former church building (1922-2010) in background.
4. Indian Creek Baptist Church
Photo of fourth Indian Creek Baptist Church building (1922-2010) — Landrum, Alta. History of Indian Creek Missionary Baptist Church. 1976. This building was abandoned (2010) due to flood damage, and a new Baptist Church building was erected (2012) near Neal Cemetery. The “Famous Tree” marker is visible in the corner of the lot beside the south (left) Church entrance. This corner lot was the site of Flippin Methodist Church (1894-1964).
5. Famous Tree Marker (original version)
6. Indian Creek Church Marker (original version)