Manchester in Adams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Manchester

Inscription. Manchester was founded in 1791 by Nathaniel Massie as a base to survey the land warrants of American Revolutionary War soldiers in the Virginia Military District. This bank of the Ohio River provided a secure site for the last civilian stockade built in Ohio. The natural protection of this fortification included marshland to the west and north and the river on the south. The nearby three islands provided safe place for retreat in dangerous circumstances and also supplied an area to raise food in its rich bottomlands. The invention of the steam powered paddle wheel boat allowed the river to become the city’s main source of shipping and commerce in the nineteenth century. Manchester was an important port of call for provisions; the export of agricultural products: and the manufacture of goods such as pottery, furniture, and leather goods.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Tall Stacks, Inc., and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 17-1.)

The Ohio River is on the right with the Kentucky hills in the distance.