Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Public Hands for Public Land

Young Montanans Join Conservation Corps

Inscription.
The Great Depression of the 1930s left many people unemployed, but President Franklin D. Roosevelt's “New Deal” created a relief program to put people back to work: the U.S. Civilian Conservation Corps, or CCC.

The CCC corpsmen improved bridges and roads, developed public camps, picnic grounds, fought forest fires, planted trees and ultimately created many of the public landscapes we enjoy today.

The design and architecture of Fort Missoula Regional Park is a living legacy of the CCC. The CCC Worker Statue at the park entrance depicts a corpsman returning from fire-fighting duty. The statue was created under the sponsorship of the National Association of CCC Alumni and further promoted by the efforts of the CCC Legacy organization to install a statue in each state. The Fort Missoula statue, dedicated in 2016, is 68th nationally and the second in Montana (the first is at Savenac Nursery Historic District near St. Regis, Montana).

[Captions:]
CCC insignia, c. 1940, Stan Cohen Collection