Oświęcim in Oświęcim Powiat, Lesser Poland, Poland — Central Europe

The Daily Roll Call

Life in the Concentration Camp

Inscription. Jedną z udręk obozowego życia były apele. Początkowo gromadzono więzniów centralnym placu, a po jego zabudowaniu nowymi budynkami, ustawiano ich wzdluz obozowych ulic, przed blokami. Tysiące więzniów musiały stać na baczność w czasie apeli, które trwaly niejednokrotnie kilka, a nawet kilkanaście godzin.
"Apel 1941 r.", obraz namalowany w 1972 roku przez Mieczyslawa Koscielniaka, bylego wieznia KL Auschwitz.

One of the many torments of life in the concentration camp was the daily roll-call. The entire prison population of thousands of prisoners had to stand to attention during the roll-calls held on the central square at this location. Later, when new buildings were constructed over of the original roll-call area, the prisoners were lined up on the camp streets in front of the blocks. The roll-calls often lasted several hours, and sometimes even a dozen hours or longer.
Painting "Roll-Call in 1941” done in 1972 by a Polish Auschwitz survival, Mieczyslaw Koscielniak

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Memorial and Museum Auschwitz-Birkenau, on the grounds of the former barracks.

1. Best try at the Hebrew translation
One of the most difficult moments of camp life were the parades. Initially, they concentrated the prisoners in the main square, and after new buildings were built, they stood along the streets of the camp, in front of the blocks. Thousands of prisoners were forced to participate in the parades that lasted for many hours.
- A picture drawn in 1972 by Mieczysław Kościelniak, a former prisoner of the 1941 parade

אחד מהרגעים הקשים של חיי המחנה היו המסדרים. בתחילה ריכזו את