Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lancaster Rotary Park: 100 years of Rotary International

Lancaster City

Inscription. On February 23, 1905 Rotary International, the world's first and largest non-profit service organization was founded. Paul Harris met with three of his friends in Chicago, Illinois, to promote business fellowship. The name "Rotary" derived from the early practice of rotating meetings among members' offices.

In 1914, three Lancaster business leaders, John Wickersham, Fred Pyfer, and Scott Baker, organized the Rotary Club of Lancaster. A year later the group was granted a Rotary International Charter.

In 1955, Rotary International adopted the 4-Way Test. onceived by President Herbert Taylor, the 4-Way Test is a guide to Rotarians in their business, community and personal affairs.

The 4-Way Test
1. Is it the Truth?
2. Is it Fair to all Concerned?
3. Will it build Goodwill and Better Friendships?
4. Will it be Beneficial to all concerned?

Rotarians use this test and share it with others. It is on monuments, billboards, labor contracts, and wrapping paper. It serves as the centerpiece of Service Above Self.

Throughout 90 years the Rotary Club of Lancaster has played a vital role in the Lancaster community. Numerous community social service projects can be attributed to the support both financially
and through the volunteer effort of Lancaster Rotarians.

Lancastrians will recognize many of the projects where Rotary provided the seed money. Included are the Rotary Home for Boys which alter became the Barnes Hall Juvenile Detention Center; the Crippled Children's Society of Pennsylvania today known as the Schreibner Pediatric Rehab Center; the Playground Association which lead to the establishment of the Lancaster Recreation Commission; the creation of a Student Loan Fund; financially assisting with the establishment of the Cleft Palate Clinic; assisting in the establishment of Camp Harmony Hall; counseling and financial support of the Boys Club of Lancaster's Graduate Home Project; and many others.

In 1985, Rotary made a historic commitment to immunize all of the world's children against polio. Through its Polio Plus program, polio cases world-wide have dropped by 99 percent since and the world stands on the threshold of eradicating the disease. A highlight of the Rotary Club of Lancaster was its involvement with Polio Plus. Named one of the ten model clubs worldwide by Rotary International, the Rotary Club of Lancaster demonstrated their leadership by raising $255,000, $55,000 over the club's goal.

As Rotary reaches its centennial there are over 1.2 million Rotarians comprised of professional business leaders and over 31,000 clubs in more
Primary marker was missing July 14, 2021. The base can still be seen.
than 165 countries.

The Rotary Club International continues to apply the 4-Way Test in its community work. Its partnership with the School District of Lancaster has provided thousands of new books and reading programs to the students of the districts. The Youth Exchange Program continues to bring international understanding to youth of Lancaster County.

In more than 31,000 communities worldwide, Rotary clubs have dedicated Centennial Community Projects that Celebrate Rotary while fulfilling an important need in the community. The creation of the Lancaster Rotary Park: Let the Kids Play, will provide place for children and their families to gather for years to come and celebrate the lessons we all learned as kids during unstructured play.

Rotary Club of Lancaster dedicates this Centennial Rotary Park as a permanent symbol of our commitment to this great city — a symbol that serves as a daily reminder of our support and involvement in the success of our youth and community.

4. Lancaster Rotary Park
5. Rotary Club of Lancaster Community Service Award for "Service Above Self"