Walled Lake in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stonecrest

By Joel Seewald, July 13, 2019
Inscription.  This land served as the local schoolhouse site from 1836 to 1895. The original schoolhouse situated here was built of hewn logs and oak shakes. Stonecrest was constructed as a one-room schoolhouse in 1860. The teacher at Stonecrest in 1868-69 was Joseph B. Moore, who later sat on the Supreme Court of Michigan and was the son of the builder of the school, Jacob J. Moore. Stonecrest is built of native stones, which were broken, faced and laid up in quicklime mortar. The building is situated on the highest point within the original village of Walled Lake as platted by Jesse Tuttle in 1836. It became the home of the Commerce Township Area Historical Society in 1980.

Erected 1981 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L890.)

3. Stonecrest
View from the east.
4. Stonecrest from the North
5. Stonecrest 1860
Plaque at front of building:
This building was purchased by the Walled Lake Civic Welfare Club in 1939 for use as a community meeting place. It was donated to the Commerce Township Area Historical Society in 1980.

More. Search the internet for Stonecrest.