Palm Coast in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

We Remember

— Elks Club Palm Coast # 2709 —

Inscription.
The Elks are distinctly American and as such we have linked the destiny of our order with the destiny of our country dedicated to those that lost their lives that day. To those that responded and saved thousands, and to our Military which fought back and defended us in the war on terror; on September 11, 2011, the 10th anniversary of the attacks; By the members of the Palm Coast Elks Lodge #2709.

World Trade Center, New York, NY
 Pentagon, Washington DC, Arlington, VA
 Flight 93, PA
 Total Killed in the attacks 2,996
 Over 10,000 reported injuries

“The attacks of September 11th were intended to break our spirit instead we have emerged stronger and more unified. We are more determined than ever to live our lives in freedom.” Rudolph W. Giuliani – December 31, 2001

Erected by Elks Club #2709.

Regarding September 11, 2001. The nearly 20-foot long piece of steel, with its jagged edges and shorn bolts, is a section of a floor joist from Tower 1. The floor joist rest on a squat square piece of steel, a support beam from Tower 2. The steel is attached to a pentagon-shaped concrete pedestal.