Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Union House / Chandler Hotel / Edisonia Theater

— Stop 5 • Springfield Experience Walk —

Union House / Chandler Hotel
The Union House opened as a hotel in 1846. Two Presidents slept here, including James K. Polk, the 11th President, who stayed during a trip through the Northeastern part of the country. He was joined by his Secretary of State James Buchannan, who would go on to become the 15th President. The name evolved over time, becoming the Chandler Hotel in 1886. In 1933, the Chandler Hotel closed permanently but the building remained in use for various merchants. In the 1950's, a new commercial storefront was added to the building.

In 2017, the historic façade was preserved and incorporated into the MGM Springfield property.

Edisonia Theater
The Edisonia Theater formerly stood at 1156-1176 Main Street, built in 1913 and designed by architects E.C. and G.C. Gardner.

It was named as a tribute to Thomas Edison and was one of Springfield's earliest moving picture houses. Retail storefronts were added in 1937. In the 1940's the theater was closed and renovated as a grocery store housing the Springfield Public Market. The market was a local landmark until it closed in the 1960's.

EntertainmentIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #11 James K. Polk, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #15 James Buchanan series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1846.

Courtesy of the Lyman & Merrie Wood Museum of Springfield History
2. Marker detail: Hotel Chandler, corner Main & Bliss, Springfield 50th Anniversary, 1902