New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cooper Union

7 E(ast) 7(th Street)

By Larry Gertner, July 14, 2016
Inscription.  The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is Americaís first free college. Founded by progressive thinker/abolitionist/inventor Peter Cooper, its doors were opened to all, regardless of race, religion, gender or social status.

Its famous Greta Hall has been a bastion of free speech and progressivism, presenting great minds, talents and the burning issues of the day. Lincolnís anti-slavery “Right Makes Might” speech (2/27/1860), propelled him to the presidency. A 1909 speech by Clara Lemich sparked the uprising of 20,000 shirtwaist workers. Other appearances include Mark Twain, Frederick Douglass, Chief Red Cloud, Susan B. Anthony, Emma Goldman, Mother Jones, Nikola Tesla, Clarence Darrow, P.T. Barnum, William Randolph Hearst, Andrew Carnegie, W.E.B. DuBois, Bertrand Russell, Margaret Mead, Orson Wells, Allen Ginsburg, Billy Joel, Philip Glass, Steven Colbert and Presidents Grant, Cleveland, Taft, T. Roosevelt, Wilson, Clinton, and Obama.

Prominent alumni include Nobel physicist Russell Hulse, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Max Fleischer and Freedom Towerís Daniel Libeskind.

Peter Cooper (1791-1883)
By Larry Gertner, 2002
2. The Cooper Union
was successively a laborer, clerk, mechanic, inventor, manufacturer, financier, philanthropist, philosopher, and presidential candidate. He built Americaís first Steam locomotive, invented powdered gelatin and founded the company that laid the first Transatlantic Cable.

Frederick A. Petersonís design for Cooper Unionís Foundation Building was the earliest to employ rolled iron beams. Built 1854-1859, the stately Anglo-Italianate brownstone is a NYC landmark.

-Michael Zwick, Artist/Tour Guide, Lower East Side History Project (leshp.org)

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

3. Inset
Peter Cooper and the Cooper Union

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.

Regarding The Cooper Union. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

4. Inset
The Great Hall