Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

One Room School House

Inscription.
This log school house (circa 1840) was located 1 mile from Cox's Station which was the first fort built in Nelson County. The 1882 Precinct Map shows the original location of school in the midst of agricultural fields, not in town. The location ensured that no child would have to walk more than five miles to school.

In 1976. the John Fitch Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution moved the log school house from its original location to the old Pioneer Cemetery. It has served as a symbol of early KY commitment to education and life in the nineteenth century. Thousands have enjoyed hands-on educational experiences inside.

Erected 2018 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways; John Fitch Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR). (Marker Number 2546.)

3. The former One Room School House and the marker.
4. The One Room School House and DAR plaque.