Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Fallen Guardians Monument

1. The Fallen Guardians Monument
Inscription. The Fallen Guardians Monument

Dedicated to the personnel who lost their lives while performing Coast Guard missions in Alabama

Eternal Father, Lord of Hosts, watch o’er the ones who guard our coasts, protect them from the raging seas and give them light and life and peace. Grant them from thy great throne above The shield and shelter of thy love. Lord, guard and guide the ones who fly through the great spaces in the sky be with them always in the air, in darken storms or sunlight fair, oh, hear us when we lift our prayer, for those in peril in the air! Grant to them Your eternal peace, Oh Lord, for they have followed your commandment, that no greater love has he, who would give up his life for another.

Erected 2015 by US Coast Guard USAA.

2. The Fallen Guardians Monument