Wixom in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Traces of History

Along Pontiac Trail

This road is a story with many chapters.
On Pontiac Trail people have traveled on foot, on horseback and on wheels, tracing the story of Wixom and southeast Michigan. It was vital in prehistory as a Native American footpath, and in 1828 it became a territorial road that guided the early settlement of the region. It became Wixom's "Main Street" over many years and with many names - the Indian Path, Town Line Avenue, 14 Mile Road, Walled Lake Road and M218. In 1940 it became Pontiac Trail, connecting Pontiac and Ann Arbor.

You Auto Know
The Gibson house is one of two Centennial farms located on Pontiac Trail in Wixom.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Photo and brochure courtesy of Wixom Historical Society.
2. Upper left image
People and cows gathered for the Wixom Federation Fair, 1914. A popular event in the early 1900s, the fair was banned in 1918 due to the worldwide influenza epidemic. Days later, large crowds gathered at the same location on the road to celebrate the end of World War One.
3. Lower left image
The Gibson family (to the right of the trees) in front of their farmhouse, about 1900. Theirs was one of the large and prominent farms along the roadway.
Map courtesy of the Oakland County Pioneer Historical Society
4. Middle image
The original Native American Pontiac Trail is highlighted in this 1931 map of the Native American trails of Michigan.
5. Upper right images
Top: Over 5,000 people travelled to Wixom in August 1879 for the Great Civil War Reunion. Members of the regiments lined up in formation, and marched on the road for all to see.
Bottom: The New Wixom Inn and other businesses on Town Line Avenue, about 1900.
Top: Wixom Historical Society; bottom: Friends of the Banks Dolbeer Historic Home
6. Lower right images
Top: Wixom bicyclists, about 1890. The call for road paving came not from carriages or the newfangled automobile, but from the popularity of the bicycle during the 1880s and 90s
Bottom: Several homes along the road corridor sheltered escaping slaves, including the Banks Dolbeer Historic Home in Walled Lake.
View looking toward the west along Pontiac Trail.
8. The Gibson House