29th Pennsylvania Infantry

2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, 12th Corps

2. Front Inscription and State Seal
3. Left Side Inscription
4. Right Side Inscription
5. Eagle on a Cannonball
The top of the monument features an eagle on a cannonball. The sculpture was recently removed for maintenance and restored.
6. 29th Pennsylvania Infantry Position
The left (foreground next to the road) and right (beyond the monument in the distance by the road) flank markers stand beside the monument. On July 2, the regiment was posted along the stone wall bordering Pardee Field, with the 3rd Maryland on their right flank. The initial July 3rd position is indicated by a separate marker entry. By the afternoon the regiment occupied a position near the monument location.
7. July 2 Position
The regiment was posted to the left of the second rank of McDougall's Brigade, along the wall bordering Pardee Field. This position was abandoned when the 29th Pennsylvania, along with the rest of Kane's Brigade, moved to support the crumbling Federal left flank in the late afternoon.