Near Simpsonville in Shelby County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

"Horrible Massacre" / African American Cemetery

"Horrible Massacre"
On January 25, 1865, Co. E. 5th United States Colored Calvary (USCC) attacked by Confederate guerillas while driving herd of 900 cattle to Louisville. About 22 men killed and at least eight severely wounded. Based at Camp Nelson, nearly all of the recruits were former slaves. The 5th also fought in 1864 Saltville battles.
Given by Camp Nelson Restoration & Preservation
Foundation and the 12th USCHA, Reactivated

African American Cemetery
The 5th USCC troopers killed (sic) 1865 Simpsonville slaughter were buried in a mass grave by local residents. Area used as African American cemetery. Members of the Trim #2 United Brothers of Friendship Lodge operated the cemetery until the last member died in 1965. Lodge hall located in Simpsonville.
Given by Shelby County Historical Society

Erected 2008 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2283.)

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Kentucky Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 25, 1865.

3. "Horrible Massacre" marker and memorial grave markers.
4. In Memory of the 22 men massacred.