Shelbyville in Shelby County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Benj. Logan-Pioneer / James Knox-Pioneer

Benj. Logan~~Pioneer
In French and Indian, Dunmore's, Revolutionary Wars. In 1775 came to Kentucky with Boone, Henderson. Separated at Hazel Patch. Built Logan's Fort (St. Asaph's), 1776. In Virginia Assembly, 1781-87; Ky. conventions to separate from Va. and to draft Ky. state constitution. Defeated twice for Governor. Born Va., 1743; died 1802. Buried 2½ miles South. See other side.

James Knox~~Pioneer
Led 40 "Long Hunters" to Kentucky in 1770. Knox, with nine, built camp in area now Green County. He returned to Virginia, 1771. Major in War of Revolution. Represented Kentucky in Virginia Assembly, 1788. State Senator from Lincoln County, 1795-1800. Born Ireland, came to Virginia at age 14 years. Died 1822. Buried in the Logan graveyard. See other side.

Erected 1964 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 709.)

3. View north on State Route 55.