First Division

Twelfth Corps

Brig. General Alpheus W. Williams, Brig. General Thos. M. Ruger
Fist Brigade Col. Archibald L. McDougall
Second Brigade Brig. Gen. Henry H. Lockwood
Third Brigade Brig. Gen. Thos. H. Ruger, Col. Silas Colgrove

July 1 Approaching Rock Creek on the Baltimore Pike the Division moved on a cross road to occupy Wolf Hill but retired at sunset and took position east of Rock Creek for the night. The First and Sixth Corps having been included in Gen. Slocum's command Gen. Williams assumed command of the Corps, Gen. Ruger of the First Division, and Col. S. Colgrove of the Third Brigade.

July 2 Brig. Gen. Lockwood's Brigade joined the Corps early in the morning not having been assigned to a Division was subject to the direct orders of the Corps Commander until assigned July 5th to First Division. The Division at 8 a.m. crossed Rock Creek and formed on the right of Second Division its left on Culp's Hill the right in McAllister's Woods. Breastworks were constructed along the line. Late in the day the Division moved to support Third Corps and Johnson's Confederate Division advanced and occupied the vacant works.

July 3 At daylight attacked the Confederate Infantry and was hotly engaged with charges and counter-charges at different points until
10.30 a.m. when the Confederate forces retired.

July 4 Early in the morning Gen. Slocum with a detachment of Infantry and a Battery made a reconnaissance in front to Gettysburg without opposition.

Casualties killed 5 officers 90 men. Wounded 27 officers 379 men. Captured or missing 1 officers 30 men. Total 533.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. First Division Tablet

1. Culp's Hill. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Report of Brig. Gen. Thomas H. Ruger. Gen. Ruger included a simple map of the area around Culp's Hill in his report. Of the action on July 2, he wrote:
The Twentieth Connecticut Volunteers, supported by the One hundred and seventh New York Volunteers, First Division, was thrown forward from the left of the division into the woods in rear of the stone wall held by the enemy. The general relation of the lines of the First and Second Divisions of the corps was a two-sided, truncated triangle, the apex at which point was the battery from the enemy, the ends toward the enemy inclining to the right and left, respectively, and too strong to be carried, Rocky Run protecting the right and strong breastworks occupying the left....

This state of things continued until about 10 a.m., the enemy maintaining the attack with great constancy,
3. General Thomas Ruger
Ruger graduated third in his class (1854) at West Point. He resigned and worked as a lawyer before the war. When war broke out, he became a Lt. Col. in the 3rd Wisconsin Infantry. During the war he commanded at Brigade and Division level. Remaining in the Army after the war, he retired a Major General in 1897, and died in 1907
(Library of Congress Collection, Call Number LC-B814- 1673)
throwing forward fresh troops from time to time, suffering severely, but gaining no advantage, while our loss was comparatively slight. At this time I received orders to try the enemy on the right of the line of breast, works, to the left of the swale, with two regiments, and, if practicable, to force him out. I sent orders by a staff officer to Colonel Col-grove, commanding Third Brigade, to advance skirmishers against the enemy at that point, and, if not found in too great force, to advance two regiments, and dislodge him from the breastworks. From mistake of the staff officer, or misunderstanding on the part of Colonel Colgrove, it was attempted to carry the position without first ascertaining the force of the enemy. The regiments selected--the Second Massachusetts Volunteers and Twenty-seventh Indiana Volunteers, of Third Brigade--moved forward gallantly, crossed the swale in line under a severe fire, gained the woods on the opposite side, forced the enemy back part way up the slope to breastworks, but could not dislodge him, owing to the natural obstacles to the advance and heavy fire of the enemy from his well-protected position. The regiments were withdrawn. The enemy attempted to follow, but was quickly driven back by the two regiments, who turned and opened fire, assisted by their supports.
(Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)