Ohio City in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to Monroe Street Cemetery

Established 1841

Inscription. The grand Gothic Revival gateway arch that frames the entrance was constructed in 1874. The arch is virtually identical to the one constructed at the Erie Street Cemetery. These gateways were designed by the architect Joseph Ireland (1843–1905). By that time the current name of the cemetery was commonly being used instead of “the West Side Cemetery” and it can be found carved above the arched opening.

The gatehouse designed by Cleveland Architect Walter Blythe (1826–1884), also in a Gothic Revival architectural style, was constructed in 1876 and served to hold the cemetery records in a small office on the south end of the building while a much larger room on the north end was used for funerals and making burial arrangements.

The gatehouse was constructed by J. D. Copperfield for the sum of $4,768.25. It is constructed of sandstone and is topped by a steep roof clad in slate shingles.

The gatehouse and arch have been restored by the City of Cleveland which owns the structures and the cemetery. The restoration was completed in Spring, 2014. The building was completely deconstructed with each piece of stone carefully marked to assure it was put back from where it had been taken.

Erected by the Monroe Street Cemetery Foundation.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureCemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical year for this entry is 1874.

This marker can be seen between the two doors, just above the day lilies. It faces the walkway. The cemetery gate and archway is out of frame on the right.
3. Monroe Street Cemetery Archway Entrance
This marker can be seen in the distance inside the arch up against the gatehouse .