Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Irish Famine Memorial

Cleveland Remembers “The Great Hunger” — An Gorta Mór

— Ireland’s Potato Famine 1845–50. —

By sculptor Paula Blackman and carver Eamon D’Arcy. Photograph by J. J. Prats, June 21, 2019
1. Irish Famine Memorial
Inscription. This memorial commemorates the passing of 150 years since the misery known as “The Great Hunger,” a carnage visited upon the Irish nation diminishing her population by millions. As a result of imposed political and economic structures, many of the Irish were driven to the potato alone for survival. Consequently, Ireland’s people starved to death, or were forced to emigrate, many dying on “coffin ships” en route. This is one of the most tragic and significant events in Irish history.

LEST WE FORGET: To those who died, to those who came and enriched our Cleveland shores, we dedicate this monument to you.

Erected 2000 by the Greater Cleveland Irish Community on the anniversary of the “Great Hunger” in the year of our Lord, 2000.

Regarding Irish Famine Memorial. The famine was exacerbated by the prevailing landlord-land manager-tenant system. When tenants did not pay their rents they were evicted and their homes torn down. See caption on image number 5.

2. Irish Famine Memorial
“Irish Famine Memorial. Dedicated September 16, 2000.” Celtic cross carved on the reverse.
boosting Irish nationalism and republicanism in Ireland and among Irish emigrants in the United States and elsewhere.” (Submitted on July 21, 2019.)

3. Irish Famine Memorial
This view is from Heritage Park, across the Cuyahoga River to the far bank. Monument is in Settler’s Landing Park.
Artwork by Paula Blackman, September 16, 2000. Photograph by J.J. Prats, June 21, 2019
4. Close Up of Brass Artwork on Monument
It appears to be a depiction of Bridget O’Donnell and her two children, with a “coffin ship” sailing the Atlantic in the lower right.
Engraving in the Illustrated London News via Wikipedia Commons, December 22, 1849
5. Bridget O’Donnell and Her Two Children
“Her story is briefly this:-- ‘. . .we were put out last November; we owed some rent. I was at this time lying in fever. . . they commenced knocking down the house, and had half of it knocked down when two neighbours, women, Nell Spellesley and Kate How, carried me out. . . I was carried into a cabin, and lay there for eight days, when I had the creature [the child] born dead. I lay for three weeks after that. The whole of my family got the fever, and one boy thirteen years old died with want and with hunger while we were lying sick.’”