Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

What's in a Name?

Inscription. The Agricultural and Mechanical College of Kentucky (A&M) was established in 1865 as part of the private Kentucky University. In 1878, A&M separated from Kentucky University (now Transylvania University) to become an independent public institution. Lexington donated a 52-acre park south of downtown for a new campus, which is the present site of UK.
Class of 2001
(Reverse)
By 1880, the A&M College was commonly known as State College. A&M achieved university status in 1908 and was named State University, Lexington, Kentucky. In 1916, the legislature officially changed the name to University of Kentucky.
Class of 2001

Erected 2008 by University of Kentucky, Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 2289.)

is at or near this postal address: 150 Patterson Drive, Lexington KY 40506, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker was entirely funded by student donations as part of the University of Kentucky (UK) Student Development Council (SDC). Each year, by tradition, each graduating class of UK shares a piece of UK and Kentucky history through this marker program. The SDC has raised more than $110,000 for the marker program and student scholarships as part of the Live Blue Legacy Program.

2. View of marker with the Lafferty Building in the background.
3. Marker with a view of the Anderson Mechanical Engineering Building in background.