Near Plymouth in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gunsolly Carding Mill

and the Rouge River's Rich History

For many years, wool was processed here.
The Gunsolly Carding Mill operated here from 1851 to 1890, using Rouge River waterpower and machinery to process and untangle wool for spinning into yarn. Nearby villages of Plymouth and Newburgh were important wool markets, and many people came with wool from their sheep, including young Henry Ford and his father. When the land became part of Hines Park in 1928, Henry Ford bought the mill building and moved it to Dearborn. Today the Gunsolly Carding Mill can be visited at The Henry Ford, where it is part of Greenfield Village.

You Auto Know
In the 1800s, wool production and processing was one of the largest industries in Plymouth, Michigan.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper left image
Hines Park, 1940. Here, along the Rouge River, was the original site of the Gunsolly Carding Mill before it was moved to Greenfield Village in Dearborn, Michigan.
Photo from the collections of The Henry Ford.
3. Center image
Gusolly Mill wool-carding machinery at the mill's location at Greenfield Village, 1929.
4. Upper right image
Gunsolly Mill after reconstruction at Greenfield Village, 1929.
5. Lower right image
Gunsolly Mill being recontructed at Greenfield Village, 1929. Under the direction of Ford's architect, Edward Cutl;er, the mill was diassembled board by board and rebuilt at Greenfield Village.
Gunsolly Carding Mill and marker image. Click for more information.
The Henry Ford website entry: