Cashel in County Tipperary, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Tobar Mhuire / Ladyswell

Tobar Mhuire

Ainmníodh Tobar Mhuire in onóir na Maighdine Muire agus b'ionad oilithreachta é ag muintir na háite go dtí deireadh an 19ú haois. Ba í Sráid Thobar Mhuire ionad Aonaigh Chaisil ar feadh breis is 1500 bliain. Bhíodh dhá aonach ann in aghaidh na bliana, ceann i Mí an Mhárta agus ceann eile i Mí an Mheithimh.
————————————
Ladyswell

Named in honour of the Virgin Mary, Lady's Well was a place of local pilgrimage until the end of the 19th century. Ladyswell Street was the Fair Green of Cashel where there were two fairs held annually, in March and in June, for over 1,500 years.

Erected by Comhairle Baile Chaiseal Mumhan / Cashel Town Council.