Cashel in County Tipperary, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

An Scairdeán / The Fountain

An Scairdeán

Saoránaigh Chaisil a thóg an scairdeán seo mar aitheantas ar ról an Déin Tomás Ó Coinneáin, S.P. chun an bóther iarainn a thabhairt go Caiseal. Nochtaíodh é ar 19ú Nollaig 1904, an lá a thaistil an chéad traein ó Chaiseal go Crois an Ghúlaigh.
——————————————
The Fountain

The fountain was erected by the citizens of Cashel in recognition of the role played by Dean Thomas Kinane, P.P. in bringing the railway to Cashel. It was unveiled on 19th December, 1904, the day the first train travelled from Cashel to Gouldscross.

Erected by Comhairle Baile Chaiseal Mumhan / Cashel Town Council.

Regarding An Scairdeán / The Fountain.

From the Cashel Town Trail website:

10. The Fountain & Dean Kinane

The fountain was erected in 1904 by the citizens of Cashel in honour of Dean Kinane. Dean Thomas Kinane was born in Arloman, Tipperary, in 1835. He studied in Thurles College for two years and in the Irish College in Paris from 1857 to 1861 when he was ordained by the Archbishop of Paris. He spent three years as professor of Philosophy in the College before being brought home to be C.C. in Templemore.In 1876 he was appointed to Thurles.He was sent as P.P. to Fethard in January 1878 and appointed Archdeacon six months later.During his time there he came to be called ‘The Tenants’ Friend because of his support for tenants in opposition to landlords who were only too ready to oppress and evict them.

On

coming to Cashel as Dean in 1888 Dean Kinane was not happy until he had the Parish Church and the church in Rosegreen renovated and improved.He had the church in Cashel re-roofed, the valuable high altar and side altars erected complete with communion rails, all in marble.A new floor was put down in the body of the church and new pine pews installed.He had new schools built in Cashel (The Green) and in Mocklershill and Templenoe.He bought the parochial house that was in John Street from John D. White, who was the agent for the Smith-Barry estates (and was responsible for many an eviction).Dean Kinane played a very large part in having the branch line brought from Gooldscross to Cashel in 1904.The fountain in Lowergate commemorates that event and Dean Kinane’s part in it.He had much to do with having the market cross set up to mark Archbishop Croke’s silver jubilee.

Dean Kinane was a priest of outstanding piety.He was author of a series of books of devotion that went through numerous editions, some being reprinted twelve and others as twenty times.Among the more notable were “The Dove of the Tabernacle”,” Mary Immaculate,” “Purgatory” and a “Life of St Joseph”.He also composed a ” Life of St Patrick” and an account of the martyred Archbishop Dermot O’Hurley, beatified many years later in 1992.He established the Confraternity

3. An Scairdeán / The Fountain Dedication
Erected by the People of Cashel
and Some Friends to commemorate
the services of
The Very Rev. Thomas Mary Dean Kinane P.P. V G
in connection with the Cashel Extension Railway
1904
of the Holy Face in the parish.

He presented stained glass windows to the Convent Chapel and to the chapel in St Patrick’s Hospital.He was lavish in his charities out of the income his writings earned for him.He died on 8 May 1913; he was buried, as he wished, in front of the Holy Face Shrine.

1. Cashel, Ireland. (Submitted on July 22, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Cashel Extension Railway. (Submitted on July 22, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. An Scairdeán / The Fountain