Mill Springs in Wayne County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Cumberland River

Mill Springs Battlefield

— National Historic Landmark —

The Cumberland River has fueled the economy of this region for thousands of years.

An Avenue of Commerce
Native Americans hunted deer and turkey here, and harvested the river's mussels and fish. Benjamin Price, who came to this area in 1775, was the first of a flood of settlers. Soon, flatboats were taking crops downriver and returning with manufactured goods.

In 1833, the steamboat Jefferson docked at Mill Springs. Soon they were regular visitors, the cantankerous Cumberland permitting. The river was not the broad, calm expanse you see today. In summer and fall, sandbars and snags made steam travel impossible above Nashville. Despite these difficulties, trade was lively. The arrival of a steamboat always generated excitement—it might bring the mail, the latest fashions, or friends coming to visit.

A New Era
During the Civil War, the river was a lifeline for Confederate troops here and across the fiver at Beech Grove. After the war, it remained an important part of life at Mill Springs. Ultimately, however, the rise of railroads and lack of resources to further improve the upper Cumberland caused river traffic to dwindle. The last working steamboat docked here in 1933.

A new era began with the construction of hydroelectric dams during World War II. Wolf Creek
Dam, completed in 1952, created Lake Cumberland. Steamboats no longer work the river, but hundreds of pleasure craft ply Lake Cumberland every summer.

Erected 2014 by Mill Springs Battlefield Association.

2. The Cumberland River can be seen in the background behind this marker.
On left of two

More about this marker. Warning: this Tour Stop is some 23 miles from the Mill Springs Battlefield Visitors Center near Nancy, KY, which is the beginning location for eight of the Tour Stops. It is some 33 miles from Tour Stop #8, which is right across the Cumberland River on the north side from here.

3. Marker is at the Mill Springs Battlefield Tour Stop # 9.
Markers can barely be seen next to white building on right.