Pepper Lake in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ursuline College

Inscription. The first women’s college chartered in the state of Ohio, Ursuline College opened in 1871 in downtown Cleveland as part of the educational mission of the Order of St. Ursula (O.S.U.). Founded in Italy in 1535 with an early presence in North America, this order established its first religious teaching community in Cleveland in 1850, led by foundress Mother Mary of the Annunciation Beaumont, O.S.U. The college’s growth prompted four moves in Cleveland and subsequently to the Pepper Lake campus in 1966. Ursuline holds the distinction as one of the first catholic women’s colleges in the United States organized and chartered explicitly for college education.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the International paper Company Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 62-18.)

Recognizing the special need for an institution of higher education for women, Mother Mary of the Annunciation Beaumont, the first superior of the Cleveland Ursulines and the founder of Ursuline College, obtained a charter from the state of Ohio to establish a college “to confer, on the recommendation of the faculty, such degrees and honors as are conferred by colleges and universities in the United States.” Ursuline College thus became one of the first Catholic women's colleges in the United States organized and chartered explicitly for the purpose of college education. Ursuline College was also the first chartered Catholic college for women in Ohio. Enrollment
was open to the public of all races and creeds who qualified scholastically.
(Submitted on July 24, 2019.)