Near Plattsburgh in Clinton County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Izard

Inscription.
Fort Izard was constructed by the United States during the War of 1812 to defend Plattsburgh against a British land and sea attack from the north, and to engage the enemy forces as they journeyed southward toward Saratoga. It was occupied for a few weeks but never used in battle.

During the Spring and summer of 1814, an army of 5000 soldiers gathered in Plattsburgh under the command of General George Izard who constructed a series of defensive fortifications: Forts Brown, Moreau, and Scott in Plattsburgh, and what is now known as Fort Izard on the Cumberland Head peninsula. Shortly afterward in August 1814, Izard was ordered by the War Department in Washington to march 4000 troops from Plattsburgh to Sackett’s Harbor on Lake Ontario where the main British attack from the north was then anticipated. The remaining small force in the region was placed under the command of General Alexander Macomb who chose to concentrate his vastly outnumbered troops closer to Plattsburgh and abandoned Fort Izard.

As Fort Izard was unoccupied, the Battle of Plattsburgh was ultimately decided by the United States naval victory in Cumberland Bay by Commodore Macdonough, and not by land armies. But had American troops under General Izard remained at Plattsburgh the fortification bearing his name may have played a central role in the
battle and in the outcome of the War of 1812.

Le fort Izard a été construit par les États-Unis pendant la guerre de 1812 pour défendre Plattsburgh contre une attaque des Britanniques venant du Nord, par eau et par terre, et pour prendre à partie forces ennemies pendant leur descente vers le Sud et Saratoga. Le fort fut occupé quelques semaines pendant les hostilités, mais il ne fut jamais utilisé lors des combats.

Durant le printemps et à l'été de 1814, une armée de 5 000 hommes se constitua à Plattsburgh sous les ordres du général George Izard, qui construisit une série de fortifications défensives: forts Brown, Moreau et Scott à Plattsburgh, et ce qui est maintenant connu comme le fort Izard dans sur la péninsule de Cumberland Head. Peu après, en août 1814, le département de la guerre de Washington l’ordre de mener 4000 hommes de Plattsburgh a Sackett’s Harbor sur le lac Ontario, où l’on s’attendait à ce que se tienne la principale offensive des troupes britannique du Nord. La petite compagnie restée dans force restante la région fut placée sous les ordres du général Alexander Macomb qui décida de concentrer ses troupes en net désavantage numérique plus pries de Plattsburgh et abandonner le Fort Izard.

Comme le Fort Izard était inoccupé, l’issue de la bataille de Plattsburgh fut ultimement décidée par la victoire navale des États-Unis
2. Fort Izard Site
à Cumberland Bay par le commodore Macdonough, et non par les armées de terre. Mais si les troupes américaines commandées par le général Izard étaient restées à Plattsburgh, la fortification portant son nom aurait pu jouer un rôle central dans la bataille et dans l’issue de la guerre de 1812.

Internet Archive
3. George Izard
From Harper's Encyclopædia of United States History from 458 AD to 1905, by Benson Lossing and Woodrow Wilson, Volume 5, 1905, Page 89.
for another marker that is related to this marker. General Izard's march is noted on the Old State Road marker.

4. Cumberland Bay