Springboro in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joseph Stanton House

By William Fischer, Jr., November 1, 2008
Inscription. This house was built by Joseph Stanton, son-in-law of local abolitionist James Stanton. Lydia Wood owned the house from 1875 until her death at age 86 in 1917. Lydia was the aunt of artist Grant Wood who pained the famous “American Gothic.” She raised Nathaniel Hunter, a black orphan who later became the private secretary to the well-known black educator Booker T. Washington. The small building next door (240 South Main) is the spring house (circa 1840). It was used to keep perishable food cool before the days of refrigeration.

Erected by Old Springboro.

3. Old Springboro Sign