South Russell in Geauga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chagrin Falls & Eastern Railway

Eastern Ohio Traction Company

1. Chagrin Falls & Eastern Railway Marker, side one
Inscription. From east to west, the Chagrin Falls and Eastern Interurban Railway crossed the Muggleton Farm (now South Russell Village Park) at this location and connected the Chagrin Valley with Hiram, Garrettsville, and Middlefield. Its sister interurban, the Cleveland and Chagrin Falls Electric Railway served points west. Soon after their formation, the Everett-Moore Syndicate merged the two lines into the extensive Interurban rail network, The Eastern Ohio Traction Company. The EOTC and its predecessors operated from 1899-1925, mainly moving mail, farm goods, and passengers. In 1914, the more rural line from Chagrin Falls traveling eastward became the first major interurban in the United States to cease operations. It is believed that declining use, insufficient power for the railway, and a failed line extension to Youngstown were likely factors contributing to the line’s demise.

Interurban transportation stimulated growth within the Chagrin Valley during the early 20th century. The interurban provided faster, more reliable transportation than using horse drawn wagons. As the century progressed, automobiles and better paved roadways brought an end to the interurban era. Looking eastward, a section of interurban track is visible near the entrance to a walking trail constructed over the original CF&E right-of-way, as
an Eagle Scout project. The restored, interurban railcar wheels on display were found in this park in 2011.

Erected 2013 by South Russell Village and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 17-28.)

2. Chagrin Falls & Eastern Railway Marker, side two

The South Russell Village Park’s Interurban Trail runs through the trees in the center of the photograph.
View is on approach through the mowed trail from the parking lot.