Near Nancy in Pulaski County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Noble Ellis Saves an Army

Mill Springs Battlefield

Inscription.
The Confederate army arrived in Mill Springs in November 1861. For some time, Confederate General Felix K. Zollicoffer's pleas for more men and supplies were ignored. Finally, his superior sent the steamboat Noble Ellis up from Nashville with provisions and clothing. The small sternwheeler docked at Mill Springs on the south side of the Cumberland River.

A Night of Fear and Chaos
After the hard-fought Battle of Mill Springs on January 19, 1862, the defeated Confederates fled back to the Beech Grove encampment across the river from Mill Springs. The Confederates knew that escape depended on getting across the swollen Cumberland River. As darkness fell, Union forces stopped their pursuit. General George H. Thomas planned to make a final assault on the Confederates in the morning. Union artillery shelled the river crossing as the Noble Ellis and a few rowboats worked through the night ferrying the Confederate army to Mill Springs.

Thousands Crowded the Riverbank
W.J. Warsham, 29th Tennessee Infantry, described the chaos: "We were on the river bank in a compact mass of excited and confused humanity. Thousands were crowded there waiting, each his turn, to get on the Noble Ellis as she crossed and recrossed the river. The enemy just a little over a mile behind who, from their

battery above us on a hill, kept constantly shelling the boat as she crossed back and forth with her excited fugitive load."

Inset sketch:
As daylight came the last Confederate soldiers disembarked in Mill Springs. Its critical mission accomplished, the Confederates burned the Noble Ellis to prevent its capture by the Union.

Erected 2014 by Mill Springs Battlefield Association.

2. Marker at the Mill Springs Battlefield Tour Stop #8.

Regarding The Noble Ellis Saves an Army. Mill Springs Battlefield was declared a U.S. National Historic Landmark in 1993 and a National Monument in 2019.

3. Mill Springs is across the Cumberland River from here.
4. Another marker about the Noble Ellis about 0.8 miles north at Tour Stop #7.