Nahuizalco, Sonsonate, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Parish Church of Saint John the Baptist

Iglesia Parroquial San Juan Bautista
Municipio: Nahuizalco

Fecha de construcción: antes de 1800.

Datos históricos: Para 1,660 ya existía esta edificación. En el año 1770, era cabecera de parroquia y comprendía los pueblos de Santa Catarina, San Pedro Puxtla, Santo Domingo de Guzmán y Salcoatitán.

En el año 1,857 el párroco Crisanto Salazar asistió a la comunidad que era victima de una epidemia de cólera, la cual lo mató a él también, los habitantes que se salvaron de la epidemia desde esta época, dieron a este hecho el nombre de el “Milagro de Nahuizalco”, pues consideran que fue la intersección de la virgen del Rosario la que curo la epidemia, desde ese momento existe la “Cofradía de la Virgen del Rosario”.

En el año 1,960, dentro de la parroquia inició un proceso de trabajo pastoral mejor organizado, aparece el “Movimiento de Familia”, “Cursillistas de Cristiandad”, “Hermandad del Santo Entierro de Cristo”, cabe destacar que esa ultima solo fue retomada pues existía ya para finales del siglo XIX. De 1,986 a junio de 1,988 la iglesia
fue intervenida empleando sistema mixto, la cual con los terremotos del año 2,001 se dañaron.

Sonsonate
Localización Región Geográfica: Occidental
Dirección: 1ª Avenida Norte y 1ª Calle Oriente.

English:
Paris Church of Saint John the Baptist
County: Nahuizalco

Builted: before 1,800.

Historical Data: In 1,660 this building already exists. During 1770, was the principal Paris Church of the region and its surroundings: Saint Catarina, Saint Peter Puxtla, Saint Guzmán’s Sunday and Salcoatitán.

During 1,857 the paris priest Crisanto Salazar assisted the community that was victim of the cholera epidemic that also kills him. Because of the saved population, the “Nahuizalco Miracle” started; they considered that the Virgin of the Rosary cure and protected them from the epidemic, starting at that very moment the “Virgin of the Rosary Brotherhood”.

During 1,960 inside the church started a very well organized pastoral program, taking place the “Family Movement”, “Christians Crusades”, “Brotherhood of the Holy Burial”, have to say that this last one was an adaptation from the XIX century version. From 1,986 to June 1988 the church was rebuilt using structural concrete, but this was damaged in 2001 by an earthquake.

Sonsonate
Location Geographical
The marker has deteriorated over time and is currently unreadable.
Region: West.
Address: 1st North Avenue and 1st West Street.

Regarding Parish Church of Saint John the Baptist. The marker is currently unreadable. The marker originally had some errors in the English text but was
understandable.

5. Interior of the Parish Church of Saint John the Baptist