Bedford Heights in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kol Israel Foundation Holocaust Memorial

1. Kol Israel Foundation Holocaust Memorial Marker, side one
Inscription. On May 28, 1961, the Kol Israel Foundation, a Cleveland organization of Holocaust survivors, dedicated this monument in remembrance of the attempted genocide against the Jewish people by Nazi Germany during World War II. The monument is believed to be one of the first of its kind in the United States. Human remains, ashes, and artifacts reclaimed from three concentration camps are buried beneath the monument.

On surrounding walls, one can read the names of family members lost in the Holocaust and thereafter who otherwise may not have a fitting grave. Other Inscriptions relating to significant historical events also appear. The monument is the site of an annual commemoration ceremony between the Jewish High Holidays of Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur to recall the Holocaust and departed victims. As required by Jewish tradition, graves are to be visited by mourners between the High Holidays to say Kaddish, the prayer for the dead.

Erected 2016 by Kol Israel Foundation and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 129-18.)

1. Kol Israel Foundation. Excerpt:
We climbed from the horrors of Nazi Germany to band together and form Kol Israel as a refuge from the unfamiliar. Kol Israel has served as a family to those whose families were murdered. We channeled our energies into acculturation and never forgot those who did not survive. We built shuls and schools. We buried our ashes and built a monument at Zion Memorial Cemetery and held
2. Kol Israel Foundation Holocaust Memorial Marker, side two
commemoration ceremonies.
(Submitted on July 26, 2019.)

2. Cleveland's Holocaust Memorial. Page from Cleveland Jewish History website. Excerpt:
The Cleveland holocaust memorial was built here because the cemetery donated the land. The monument was designed by Mr. Ed Kotecki Jr. and built and installed by Kotecki Monuments. The ring of granite with names etched on it that was added in 1999 was created by Classic Memorials and Mr. Vladimir Konstantinovsky.
(Submitted on November 8, 2020, by Robert Baughman of Bellefontaine, Ohio.)

3. Ohio Historical Marker unveiled at Zion Memorial Park (YouTube, 4 min.). (Submitted on June 6, 2021.)

4. Kol Israel Foundation Holocaust Memorial Wall
Names of the dead and listed on both sides of the wall that surrounds the memorial. Other inscriptions visible in this photograph: “The things I saw beggar description ... The visual evidence and the verbal testimony of starvation, cruelty, and bestiality were so overpowering as leave me a bit sick.” —General Dwight D. Eisenhower, Supreme Commander of the Allied Forces in Europe. from a letter to Chief of Staff George Marshall, April 12, 1945.

•• The seal of the Kol Israel Foundation of Cleveland, Ohio — Survivors of the Holocaust •• This Memorial Wall was constructed with love, labor and materials contributed by Steve Slomovitz. •• In memoriam. This tablet is dedicated to all Jewish communities in Europe that were annihilated including their history. The synagogues were destroyed, the cemeteries destroyed, the Jewish People murdered—for no other reason that being of the Jewish faith. —Dedicated by the Kol Israel Foundation. •• Kol Israel Foundation — Survivors of the Holocaust — honors the memory of the United States Armed Forces who died defending our country so we can live in freedom. •• Kol Israel Foundation — Survivors of the Holocaust — recognizes and honors the Israel Defense forces for establishing and defending the State of Israel.
Names of the dead and listed on both sides of the wall that surrounds the memorial. Other inscriptions visible in this photograph: For the living and the dead we must bear witness.

•• This commemorative wall was made possible by the Kol Israel Foundation of Cleveland, — Survivors of the Holocaust — and the Jewish Community Federation of Cleveland. •• 5757, 1996.
6. Kol Israel Foundation Holocaust Memorial Monument
Inscription: An Eternal Memorial to the six million Jewish martyrs brutally tortured and killed by the Nazis 1939–1945. May our God remember them with all the righteous of the world. May their souls be bound up in the bond of eternal life.

Erected by the Kol Israel Foundation and dedicated for the Jewish Community of Cleveland 1961.
7. Kol Israel Foundation Holocaust Memorial Monument, Back
Inscription:
Father of compassion, who dwells on high.
In his powerful compassion may he recall with compassion
The devout, the upright, and the perfect ones;
The holy congregations who gave their lives for the sanctification of the name
Who were beloved and pleasant in their lifetime and in their death were not parted
They were quicker than eagles and stronger than lions to do their creator’s will
May Hashem remember them for the good with the other righteous of the world
May He, before our eyes, exact retribution for the spilled blood of his servants
Hashem will give might to His people.
Hashem will bless his people with peace.
—this prayer provided by Rabbi Isidore Pickholtz

Names of the dead are also inscribed on this side. Click on the image to enlarge so you may read them.
8. Left Panel of the Holocaust Memorial Monument
Inscription: I believe with perfect faith that there will be a revival of the dead at a time which will please the creator. Blessed and exalted be his name forever and ever.
9. Right Panel of the Holocaust Memorial Monument
Inscription: I believe with perfect faith in the coming of the Messiah and though he may tarry I daily wait for his coming.
10. Tablet on the Stone at the Base of the Holocaust Memorial
Inscription: Beneath this monument repose ashes of our brethren from the concentration camps of Europe, 1933–1945. Their memory will be enshrined in our hearts forever.