Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Bridging the Mississippi

Un pont sur le Mississippi

— Fort Rosalie —

Inscription.

This circle of wooden columns sat astride a major road and held the booths where drivers paid their tolls to cross the first bridge that connected Natchez, Mississippi and Vidalia, Louisiana. It opened to traffic on September 26, 1940. Before that time, people depended on a boat ferry to carry them, their livestock and other goods across the Mississippi River.

The Works Project Administration workers constructed the bridge at the same time that they relocated the entire town of Vidalia back to the west away from the Mississippi as part of a Corps of Engineers plan to manage river flooding by building large levees. They laid out new streets and sidewalks and moved more than 100 homes and commercial buildings. In July 1988, a second bridge was opened south of the original bridge.

French:
Ce cercle de colonnes de bois blanc était posè à cheval d'une route principale et où se trouvait les cabines où les conducteurs payaient leurs péages pour franchir le premier pont qui reliait Natchez, au Mississippi et Vidalia, en Louisiane. Il à ouvert a la circulation le 26 septembre 1940. Avant cette période, les

gens dépendaient d'un bateau ou d'un bac pour les transporter, ainsi que leur bétail et d'autres marchandises pour traverser le Mississippi.

Les ouvriers du Works Projects Administration ont construit le pont en même temps qu'ils ont du déplacé toute la ville de Vidalia à l'ouest, loin dans le cadre d'un plan du Corps des Ingénieurs pour gérer les inondations en construisant de grandes digues. Ils ont aménagé de nouvelles rues et trottoirs et déplacé plus de 100 maisons et bâtiments commerciaux. juillet 1988, une deuxiéme travée a été ouverte au sud du pont original.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Located at the Natchez Visitors Reception Center