Hastings in Dakota County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Early Hastings

Inscription. This sculpture should not be viewed with realism, but as the artist’s expression of some of the images that helped form the community.

The wagon wheel represents commerce and the progress of life. It is placed in your line of sight so you look into the sculpture not beyond it.

The Mississippi river was central to the founding of this city. It can be seen flowing from the hub of the wheel as it cascades down over the rock foundation.

The bundled shock of grain shows our agricultural heritage. The heads are heavy laden with the bounties of the earth and the labors of the land.

The spiraling lines emanating from the second side of the wheel are a depiction of The Spiral Bridge that was unique to Hastings from 1895-1951.

The sculpture appears to grow out of a native Minnesota boulder suggesting the idea of a solid and permanent community.

Artist
Paris Pasch

Gift from Hazel Jacobson Theel

October 2002

Regarding Early Hastings. The marker explains the sculpture in the public square that is an artist's conception of the early history of Hastings. The sculpture, and the plaque, covers the important factors in the growth of Hastings, including commerce, agriculture, river life and the long-lost spiral bridge that was a unique feature of the city.

2. Early Hastings Sculpture
Artist: Paris Pasch
3. Hastings Public Square
Hastings Public Square is the location of the sculpture. The sculpture is on the lower left side of the photo, the marker is located at the base of the sculpture.